We use cookies to create the most secure and efficient website possible for you. Full details can be found here.   

Top

Privacy Policy

Because your privacy is very important to us, Aionic Star Publishing (ASP) operates by these principles:

  1. The ASP website ("Site") is maintained by Aionic Star Publishing, located at 730 St.Clarens Avenue, Toronto Ontario M6H 4E8, Canada. Aionic Star Publishing is a company federally incorporated in Canada ?????? .
  2. Our use of any personal information you provide to ASP is regulated and protected by the laws of the Province of Ontario, Canada, including Canada's Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act.
  3. This Privacy Policy forms part of ASP's terms of use.
  4. To the extent that ASP collects any information from our visitors and users, whether that information is personally identifying or not, either from actively provided information, "cookies," or our web hosting service, ASP uses such information only for our own purposes relating to providing our editing and proofreading services. ASP does not sell information about our clients to anyone. (For more information about cookies, see below.)

Visiting aionicstar.com

When Contacting ASP

Placing an Order with ASP

This information is used to fulfill your order, to allow you to track your order, and to contact you if it is necessary to clarify your instructions or the process, to collect payment, or to otherwise complete your order.

Legal Disclosure

We do not share personal information or your documents with any third parties except as disclosed in this policy. We may need to disclose personal and other information we hold as a result of a legal process or for other reasons required or allowed by applicable laws. If we believe that a crime, tort, or other illegal act, including payment fraud, has taken place or is about to take place, we may voluntarily disclose relevant personal information to the police, courts, or other competent authorities.

Recourse and Dispute Resolution

Any personal information you provide to Scribendi is regulated by Canada's Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act. You have the right to know what personal information ASP holds about you and to request a correction of any errors or omissions therein. We reserve the right, as required by law, to ask for additional evidence of your identity to ensure that the personal information we hold is disclosed only to you. Please direct all such inquiries by post and enclose a copy of a document that confirms your identity (i.e., your driving license) to: The Data Protection and Privacy Officer, Aionic Star Publishing, XXXXXXXXX, Toronto Ontario Canada XXX XXX, Canada.

About Cookies

What Is a Cookie?

A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your device. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit the Site.

Does ASP Use Cookies?

Yes. Scribendi uses first- and third-party cookies and local storage objects (collectively, "cookies" unless otherwise noted).

We do this to distinguish you from other users and to help us provide you with a good experience and improve our service for you. Some cookies are necessary to ensure that custom services developed for corporate clients are private and secure. See the above section 'Visiting aionicstar.com' for more information.

Your Consent

You consent to the placement of cookies on your browser by us and our third-party service providers.

Withdraw Your Consent at Any Time

If you do not wish to accept cookies in connection with your use of the Site, you will need to delete and block or disable cookies via your browser settings (see below).

Please note that disabling cookies will affect the functionality of the Site, and it may prevent you from being able to access certain features on the Site.

Changing Your Cookie Settings

The browser settings for changing your cookie settings are usually found in the "options" or "preferences" menu of your internet browser. In order to understand these settings, the following links may be helpful. Otherwise, you should use the "Help" option in your internet browser for more details.

More Information

To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

 

Thank you for reading our Privacy Policy. If you have any questions or concerns, please contact us.